"the first day we met with you, we realised that you were not the ‘run of the mill’ Real Estate Agent and felt very comfortable doing business with you." Cheryl Macnaught

Privacy policy

HUM & FEA acknowledges and respects the privacy of individuals.  This policy sets out the way in which HUM & FEA will use, manage and protect your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  Unless stated by you to the contrary, you acknowledge and consent to the use or disclosure of your personal information including your name, address, email address and other information you provide to HUM & FEA, in circumstances that are:
 

Set out in the Privacy Policy

Clearly explained to you at the time when the information is collected from you; or
Permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
 

Collection Of Information

HUM & FEA may collect personal information from you including your name, address, telephone number and email address, when you knowingly provide them with information such as when you visit humfea.com.au and register your needs, or participate in a survey including ‘after sales service’ follow-up.
 

Use Of Your Information

Personal information that you submit to HUM & FEA may be used by HUM & FEA for reasonable business purposes, in that HUM & FEA may store (database) and process that information to better understand your needs and how HUM & FEA can improve their services. Your personal information may also be used for the following purposes:
  • Purposes related to promotion, marketing and operations
  • Statistical purposes
 For any of the above purposes HUM & FEA may contact you by electronic or other means.
 

Disclosure To Third Parties

Personal information that you submit to HUM & FEA will only be disclosed to a third party, if HUM & FEA is required or authorised by law to disclose the information. Otherwise HUM & FEA will not disclose your personal information to any third parties.
 

Access, Accuracy And Security

HUM & FEA will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information they collect is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  You can access and request correction of any personal information concerning you at any time. You may also request that HUM & FEA delete your personal information at any time. Any such requests should be made directly by contacting HUM & FEA at the details set out below. HUM & FEA will take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
 

Sensitive Information

HUM & FEA will not collect use or disclose sensitive information (such as information about racial or ethnic origins or political or religious beliefs) except with your specific consent or in the circumstances permitted in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).